Anomalous spin fluctuations near the Mott transition in Caz-xSrx RuO_4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Hideki  The University of Tokyo, Institute for solid state physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (00174912)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsrutenate / 2d super conductor / neutron scattering / 量子臨界点 / スピン揺動 / 中性子散乱実験
Research Abstract
To study spin fluctuations in p-wave superconductor Sr_2RuO_4 which includes no Cu ions, we grow a large single crystal samples, and studied inelastic scattering spectra at the Japanese research reactor JRR-3M in JAERI, Toaki, Japan. The temperature dependence of the inelastic spin fluctuation spectra for 1.3 meV < E < 25 meV was observed and analyzed. The dynamical susceptibility increases below 〜 100K, and shows a sharp drop in the energy spectra. The energy width of the dynamical susceptibility follows a linear relation with temperature, but it accompanies with a large residual width 1 〜 8 meV, indicating its anomalous behavior of spin fluctuations.