Theory of Superconductivity in Strong Correlated Electron Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kosaku  Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90013515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hiroaki  Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90311737)
FUJIMOTO Satoshi  Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10263063)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFermi liquid / Electron Correlation / Superconductivity / Heavy fermion / d-wave pairing / p-wave pairing / Sr_2RuO_4 / Uni_2Al_3 / CeIn_3 / 3重相関 / 重い電子系 / スピン三重項 / UPd_2Al_3 / フェルミ液体 / スピン3重項 / 高温超伝導 / スピン三重項超伝導 / 電子相関 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 擬ギャップ / モット転移
Research Abstract
This year we have made clear the following points.
1. The microscopic superconducting mechanism in heavy fermion systems is studied by using the perturbation theory with respect to the onsite Coulomb repulsion U. We have succeeded in explaining the superconducting mechanism of CeCoIn_5, CeRhIn_5, UPd_2Al_3, UNi_2Al_3, CeCu_2Si_2 and CeIn_3. Our calculation derives the triplet pairing for UNi_2Al_3 in good agreement with the Knight shift measurement.
2. The theory of superconductivity on Sr_2RuO_4 has been extended to the three band model and explained well the triplet pairing.
Thus our strategy to study the superconductivity in strongly correlated electron systems is shown to be useful and has been developed.