The origin of the non-Fermi liquid state on heavy-fermion Ce compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Toshifumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Sci., Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80207183)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCe(Ru, Rh)_2Si_2 / scaling law / Quantum fluctuation / Griffiths phase / disorder / non-Fermi liquid / Quantum phase transition / Ce (Ru, Rh)_2Si_2 / スケーリング / Griffith相 / Ce(Ru,Rh)_2Si_2
Research Abstract
In accordance with the plans,
(1) Single crystals, Ce(Ru_<1-x>Rh_x)_2Si_2 for x = 0.4, 0.5 and 0.6, were made.
(2) An ac susceptibility measurement system was made, which works in the temperature range down to 50 mK and in the magnetic field up to 6 T.
We found the ac susceptibilities under magnetic fields χ(T,H) can be expressed by the scaling law as the following.
χ(T,H) = T^γf(H/T^δ) (T<1K, H<0.1T)
The values of indexes γ, δ of x = 0.5 are different from those of x = 0.6. The scaling law suggests the origin of the non-Fermi liquid behavior in Ce(Ru_<1-x>Rh_x)_2Si_2 is the critical phenomena of the phase transition at T = 0 K. The spin at Ce atom in the mixed compound has good Ising character due to the doublet ground state and has a high Kondo temperature, and the disorder due to the Rh substitution is introduced. Quantum Griffiths phase at T = 0 K can be expected under such a situation. Our results strongly suggest the origin of the non-Fermi liquid behavior is the critical phenomena of the phase transition to quantum Griffiths phase at T = 0 K.