Study of the Impurity Effect in Superfluid Helim 3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANO Hideo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70231652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Osamu  Osaka City University, Graduate School of science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90184473)
HATA Tohru  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10156333)
松原 明  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 助手 (00229519)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssuperfluid helium 3 / impurity effect / aerogel / p-wave of Couper pairs / nuclear demag.cryostat / ultralow temperature / NMR / melting curve thermometer / 超流動^3He / ^3He融解圧温度計
Research Abstract
We have investigated the impurity effect in the p-wave superfluidity by measuring the fourth sound in superfluid in aerogels. We utilized aerogels with porosities of 97.5, 98 and 98.5 % as impurities of 2.5, 2 and 1.5 %, respectively, for superfluid ^3He. For the fourth sound experiment we have developed the mold method of aerogel into a cell.
The ^3He fluid was cooled with a new design of a nuclear demagnetization cryostat which was machined from an oxygen free copper (OFC) rod with high purity. The nuclear stage was mounted in a dilution refrigerator after a heat treatment. Precooling was performed with the dilution refrigerator down to 16 mK in a high magnetic field of 8 T and then the nuclear stage was demagnetized adiabatically to low fields. After that we obtained the lowest temperature of 45 μK and maintained temperature below 250 μK over one month.
We have found results in the present study as follows:
1.Both the superfluid density and the transition temperature of are reduced if impurities are applied.
2.These are decreased systematically with increasing impurities.
The results suggest that impurities more restrict the p-wave superfluidity than s-wave one.
We have presented the results in international meetings and discussed the impurity effect in the superfluid We have also published the results in scientific journals.