Decay of a quantized vortex tangle at a very low temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Makoto  Osaka City University, Graduate School, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10197759)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSuperfluid helium / Quantized vortex / Superfluid turbulence / Bose-Einstein condensation / Gross-Pitaevskii equation / Kolmogorov law / 渦格子 / コルモゴロフ則 / 中性原子気体 / カスケード過程 / 再結合 / 渦糸近似
Research Abstract
We studied theoretically and numerically the vortex dynamics in superfluid helium and Bose-Einsteincondensate of Alkali atomic gas. The obtained results are the following.
Superfluid helium : We studied the energy spectrum of superfluid turbulent state, thus finding the Kolmogorov -5/3 law which is the most important statistical law in classical turbulence. The diffusion of a vortex tangle is studied. The vortex tangle under rotation was found to be polarized along the rotational axis.
Alkali atomic Bose-Einstein condensate : By studying numerically the Gross-Pitaevskii equation under rotation, we found that the condensate undergoes elliptic deformation, followed by unstable surface-mode excitations before forming a quantized vortex lattice; the results are qualitatively consistent with the experimental results.