Crystal Structural Phase Transition Induced by Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Keisuke  Keio University, Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70004439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Nobuyoshi  Keio University, Science and Technology, Professor (retired), 理工学部, 教授 (20146575)
SHIMOMURA Susumu  Keio University, Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 専任講師 (00260216)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsitinerant electron magnetism / magnetic phase transition / magnetic phase diagram / X-ray diffraction / magnetovolume effect / flustration / metamagnetism / 希土類金属 / 四重極秩序 / X線回析 / ペロフスカイト化合物 / 遍歴電子磁性体 / マンガン酸化物
Research Abstract
Magneto-volume effect in itinerant electron metamagnetic system has been investigated by means of x-ray diffraction under magnetic field and magnetization measurements. Results are compared with those in the localized spin system and characteristic properties in an itinerant system can be discussed.
1) The magnetovolume effect in Laves phase compound Lu(CoGa)_2 which is known as a typical itinerant electron system has been investigated. Results can be well interpreted by the spin fluctuation theory.
2) The first order magnetic phase transition in (FeMn)_2P is also described by the itinerant electron metamagnetic transition which is due to the interaction between two magnetic sub-bands. Results of the measurement for magnetovolume effect suggest that the band structure of paramagnetic and ferromagnetic states is different, which are expected to extend the theoretical understanding itinerant electron metamagnetism in this material.