μSR Study on the Dynamics of Charges and Spins in the High-T_c Oxides, and Development of High-Pressure μSR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionRIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Isao  Muon Science Lab., Senior Researcher, ミュオン科学研究室, 先任研究員 (40260195)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHigh-Tc Oxides / Muon Spin Relaxation / Stripe Correlations / High-Pressure μSR / 酸化物高温超電導体 / High-Tc / USR / Stripe Correlations / 1 / 8Effect
Research Abstract
(1) μSR on the high-Tc oxides
In order to investigate the dynamics of the stripe correlations of spins and holes, μSR measurements have been carried out on in the high-Tc oxides of La-, Bi2212- and-systems. It has been found from the non-magnetic impurity dependence on the La-system around the hole concentration of 1/8 per Cu that the dynamical stripes are statically stabilized by a small amount non-magnetic impurities (less than 1%) and destroyed by a large amount non magnetic impurities (more than 1%). From μSR measurements on the La-system around 100 K, the slowing down of the Cu-spin fluctuations that is expected to be caused by the stabilization of the dynamical stripes has been detected. Since the temperature where the stabilization of the Cu-spin fluctuations starts to be observed by the μSR measurement is consistent to the temperature where carriers tend to be localized, our result reveals that the suppression of the Cu-spin fluctuations couples with the localization of carriers.
From μSR measurements on the Bi2212- and Y-systems, it has been found that the Cu-spin fluctuations are anomalously suppressed by a small amount non-magnetic impurities around the hole concentration of 1/8 per Cu. This result suggests the existence of the dynamical stripes in both systems.
(2)High pressure μSR
Design and development works of a high-pressure cell for μSR measurements have been done. CuBe was chosen as the material of the cell. The maximum pressure was designed to be 1 Gpa. The cell was designed to be matched with the existing cryostat. The cell was manufactured and tested using the muon beam with a high momentum. We are planning to use the cell for real experiments after the pressure calibration at low temperatures.