Theoretical Study of Spin Glasses Using Methods of Information Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIMORI Hidetoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70172715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾関 之康  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (70214137)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSpin glass / information / phase diagram / Statistical mechanics / 情報 / ゲージ理論 / レプリカ法 / シャノンの定理 / マチス模型
Research Abstract
I have investigated the problem of spin glasses with emphasis on relations with information science. The potentially approximate analysis of replica method for the CDMA performance has been checked by rigorous approaches and I have shown that the result is valid in spite of use of the replica method. The problem of subset sum has been investigated and a serious problem has been pointed out in a previous study of this issue. The deficiency has been improved and a new insight into the system behavior has been established. Multispin-interacting system has been studied in the mean-field level to establish that the ratio of spin-glass-like term and ferromagnetic term plays a crucial role in the structure of the phase diagram.