Analytical Study on the State-Evolution Operator and Nonequilibrium States for Nonlinear Dynamical Systems including Chaotic Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Shuichi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10260150)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNonequilibrium Steady States / Nonlinear dynamical systems / Infinitely extended quantum systems / Nonhyperbolic systems / Frobenius-Perron operator / C^* algebra / Entropy production / Gallavcitti-Cohen fluctuation theorem / Gallavotti-Cohenの揺らぎ定理 / 非平衡相転移 / 間欠的カオス写像 / 異常拡散 / Decoherence制御 / 量子準位統計 / C^*代数 / MacLennan-Zubarev統計集団 / Ion Trap量子演算素子 / 不可逆性 / 分布関数の方法 / フラクタル分布 / 非平衡定常状態 / 緩和モード / カオス / MacLennan-Zuberevの分布 / ランダウアー公式 / Asymptotics-beyond-all-orders / セパラトリックス分裂
Research Abstract
We have mainly investigated nonequilibrium states for nonlinear dynamical systems and, infinitely extended quantum systems. The results are summarized as follows :
(1)STATISTICAL BEHAVIOR OF NONLINEAR DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS (a)Hyperbolic Systems : For nonequilibrium steady states of an infinitely extended hyperbolic system, called a multibaker map, the relative entropy production and a coarse-grained entropy production of Gaspard et al. are is compared and are shown to be consistent with each other and with thermodynamics in an appropriate scaling limit. (b)Nonhyperbolic Systems : For a piecewise linear intermittent map on the unit interval, the polynomial decay of correlation is shown to be characterized by a continuous spectrum of the Frobenius-Perron operator. On the other hand, for a spatially extended piecewise linear intermittent map exhibiting super diffusion, eigenvalues near 1 of the Frobenius-Perron operator are found to control the anomalous diffusion. (2)NONEQUILIBRIUM STATES OF INFINITELY EXTENDED QUANTUM SYSTEMS (a) C* Dynamical Systems : Applying the C* algebraic method to a 1-d lattice conductor, nonequilibrium steady states are rigorously constructed and the validity of Landauer formula & the positivity of the relative entropy production are shown. On the other hand, for asymptotically abelian C* dynamical systems, we have shown the existence of nonequilibrium steady states, the validity of Gallavotti-Cohen fluctuation theorem and the equivalence with the Zubarev-MacLennan ensembles, (b)Decoherence Control : In open systems, the interaction with environment reduces quantum coherence (decoherence). For a three-level system coupled with an environmental field, the dynamical decoupling control and quantum Zeno control are investigated and non-ideal controls are shown to enhance decoherence.