Crystal Growth Theory with considerations of strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yukio  Keio University, Dept. Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20162240)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsstrain / step interaction / elastic lattice model / heteroepitaxy / dynamical instability / growth mode / 格子不整合 / 格子模型 / ステップ間斥力 / ステップの不安定性 / 微斜面 / ヘテロエピタキシ / 結晶成長理論 / ステップ間反発力 / 結晶成長 / 表面 / 弾性歪み / ステップ / 吸着原子 / 連続弾性体
Research Abstract
Since it became possible to observe clean and flat surface in an atomic resolution, various growth modes are identified on the singular surface during heteroepitaxy, and morphological instabilities of steps are found an a vicinal surface. These self assembled nano structures are caused by the elastic strain in the crystal. So far the continuum elasticity (CE) approximation is used for the analysis, but for a crystal growth where a single atom processes as impingement or desorption are essential, an atomic-level model for elasticity is required. In the present project, I propose an elastic lattice model, and obtain interactions between surface defects as steps to detect the limit of CE theory. Furthermore, the effect of step interaction mediated by the strain is studied on the dynamical instabilities.
Interaction induced by strain extends long-range, but for a thin substrate it is cut off at a separation about the thickness. On the other hand, thick substrate requires long CPU time for numerical simulation. The elastic lattice Green's function (GF) resolves this difficulty. By means of GF, steps across an island are found to interact differently from those across a pit when they are close to each other. After the finite size effect dies out, step interaction shows 1/r^2 behavior predicted by the CE, but its strength is weakened due to the atomic relaxation around the steps. On applying the model to two-dimensional heteroepitaxy, energy minimum configuration is traced systematically as a function of the coverage, and the possibility of a new growth mode is obtained.
We also studied step instabilities on Si(001) vicinal surface, where surface reconstruction takes place, and the groove formation is concluded perpendicular to the steps. On a Si(111) surface where the surface phase transition occurs, the wandering instability of a step is explained close to the phase transition temperature, where two phases coexist.