Tsallis entropy and nonextensive generalization of Boltzmann-Gibbs statistical mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2001)
Nihon University (2000)
Principal Investigator
ABE Sumiyoshi  Institute of Physics, University of Tsukuba, 物理学系, 助教授 (70184215)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTsallis statistics / nonadditive entropy / thermodynamic formalism / quantum entanglement / information theoretic uncertainty / 熱力学形式 / 量子エンタングルメント / Tsallisのnonextensive統計力学 / 非加法的量子情報理論 / 一般化された熱力学
Research Abstract
In 2000 and 2001, I have been addressing to the above research project from the viewpoints of thermodynamics and information theory. I have derived the most general composition law of entropy, which is compatible with the concept of "composability" and the zeroth law of thermodynamics. Starting with thus obtained nonadditive entropy, I have established the thermodynamic Legendre transform structure. This enables one to calculate thermodynamic properties of nonextensive systems. I have also studied the general properties of macroscopic thermodynamical equilibrium, and have found that such a state can be characterized not only by the standard Boltzmann factor but also by the Tsallis-type power-law factor. Then, nonadditive quantum information theory has been developed. I have found that this new theory has in some points superior to the ordinary additive von Neumann theory. Finally, I have discussed the information entropic uncertainty relation associated with the measurements of the position and momentum observables in the power-law wave packets, which may have the divergent variances. I could show that this information theoretic approach can reveal the properties of the wave packets, which cannot be discussed by using the standard Heisenberg-type formulation of the uncertainty relation.