Effect of permanent dipole moment of molecules onpositronium thermalization in the gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Yasuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences research associate, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (60198322)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspositron annihilation / positronium / thermalization / permanent dipole / 気体 / シリカエアロジェル / 運動量移行断面積
Research Abstract
The scattering of positronium (Ps) atoms by atoms or molecules is a fundamental process that provide an attractive testing ground for scattering theories. Recently, it has become possible to extract useful qualitative information on Ps interactions with atoms or molecules in the energy range below 1eV using the angular correlation of annihilation radiation (ACAR) method combined with the use of silica aerogel.
In this project, we have observed Ps thermalization process in Ne, H_2, N_2, CH_4, and C_2H_4 gases. By analyzing the data, we determined the momentum-transfer cross sections between Ps and these molecules to be (10*7)×10^<-16>cm^2 for Ne, (17*5)×10^<-16>cm^2 for H_2, (26*8)×10^<-16>cm^2 for N_2, (17*8)×10^<-16>cm^2 for Ch_4, and (23*7)×10^<-16>cm^2 for C_2H_4. We have also compared the Ps thermalization process in neo-C_5H_<12> is slower than that in neo-C_5H_<12>. This indicates that the effect of permanent dipole of iso-C_5H_<12> is small for Ps thermalization.