Crystal basis in quantum groups and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNIBA Atsuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences Associate professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (70211886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADO Masato  Osala University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Enginnering Science Associate professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (70221843)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstatistical mechanics / solvable lattice models / Yang-Baxter equation / quantum groups / affine Lie algebra / crystal basis / soliton cellular automaton / Bethe ansatz / ソリトンセルオートマトン / セン・バクスター方程式
Research Abstract
There are two main achievements in the two years. The first one is about the fermionic formula and related topics. We generalized the fermionic formula to all the twisted quantum affine algebras and gave a unified description on various aspects including the tensor product theorem in path realization, spinon character formulae, dilogarith sum rules, the Kirillov-Reshetikhin conjecture, completeness of Bethe ansatz both at q = 1 and q = 0 and so forth. Combinatorial R for all non exceptional algebras is also obtained in terms of an explicit insertion algorithm.
The second one is about the soliton cellular automata constructed from the crystal basis. We proved that the scattering rule of solitions is identical with the combinatoral R for smaller rank algebra. We proved in the infinite carrier case that the time evolution is factorized into a product of Weyl group operators. This greatly simplified the description of the dynamics into the motion of particles and antiparticles that undergo pair creation and annihilation. For An^<(1)> case, we constructed N-soliton solution by exploring the connection to the discrete KP equation.