Momentum imaging spectroscopy of fragment ions produced in highly charged ion - molecule collisions controlled by the heat of formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Kenji  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50251583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUBUCHI Seiji  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60028248)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMULTIPLY-CHARGEDION / ELECTRON TRANSFER / FRAGMENTATION / MOMENTUM / IMAGING SPECTROSCOPY / THE HEAT OF REACTION / THE COULOMBEXPLOSION / 分子 / 働突 / 画像分光
Research Abstract
The most important purpose of this research is developing of an experimental technique to identify the correlation between an intermediate state and following fragmentation processes in collisions between highly charged ion and molecule. In order to investigate fragmentation processes induced by electron transfer between ion and molecule, it is necessary to specify an intermediate state of molecule produced just after the collision. No information about the intermediate state, however, had been obtained because only charge-state change of incident ion had been selected until now. In this research, we developed a hew spectroscopic device which is able to measure not only charge-state change but also kinetic energy change in coincidence with 3D-momentum image of fragment ions. This research also includes development of a compact ion source producing highly charged ions without any cooling system.
In the first term of this project (2000), a compact multiply-charged ion source was developed … More , and a related paper was published. The size of the ion source is very small (40 cm long and 20 cm diameter) and the power consumption is very low (4 W). Extraction of Ne^<10+>, Ar^<18+>, and Kr^<29+> was succeeded from the ion source by using a pair of NdFeB permanent magnets and special shaped yokes.
In the last term of this project (2001), the SD-momentum imaging analyzer was developed. We participated in some conferences and published the proceedings. It is possible to measure not only charge-state change but also kinetic energy change in coincidence with SD-momentum image of fragment ions by using this analyzer. This device makes it possible to assign both electronic states of incident ion and target molecule just after the electron transfer collision. It was possible to specify the electronic states of molecules in collisions between Ar^<q+> (q=3, 8, 9, 11, and 12) and N_2, CH_4, and CF_4 molecules for the first time. In addition, some information on molecular orientation and asymmetry of fragmentation were obtained from the results. Less