Dynamics and Statistics of Worms around a Calumnar Vortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Takeshi  Faculty of Electric Communications, The University of Electro-Communications, Prof., 大学院・電気通信学研究科, 教授 (50142097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 稀義  航空宇宙技術研究所, 流体科学総合研究グループ, 研究グループ長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTurbulence / Ordered Vortex / Fine Eddies (Worms) / Blocking Effect / Vortex Wave / Velocity Correlation / 乱流微細渦構造 / 大振幅渦波 / Blocking effect / エネルギーカスケード / 直接数値計算 / RDT / スカラー輸送
Research Abstract
The interaction between a columnar vortex and external turbulence is investigated numerically. A Lamb-Oseen vortex is immersed into initially isotropic homogeneous turbulence, which, itself, is produced numerically by a direct numerical simulation of decaying turbulence. The formation of inhomogeneous fine turbulent eddies around the columnar vortex and the vortex-core deformations are studied in detail, by visualizing the flow field. The initially random turbulent eddies (worms) are wrapped around the columnar vortex, and become like vortex rings (or sprirals). Statistical quantities, such as two-point-energy-spectrum and two-point-enstrophy spectrum, are evaluated by averaging 20 realizations and compared with the theoretical predictions by a. rapid distortion theory (RDT). The axial velocity correlation dominates near the vortex surface, whereas the radial velocity correlation becomes larger, where the worms are wrapped. If the columnar vortex is strong compared with the external turbulence, external velocity disturbances are blocked by the vortex and they cannot penetrate into the vortex core directly, whereas various types of vortex waves (Kelvin waves) are excited by the external pressure disturbances.