Project/Area Number |
12640389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
物理学一般
Research Institution | Toyama University |
Principal Investigator |
ODASHIMA Hitoshi Toyama University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50233557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUNEKAWA Shozo Toyama University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40018982)
MATSUSHIMA Fusakazu Toyama University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40142236)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | MIM diode / terahertz radiation / far-infrared radiation / difference frequency generation / molecular spectroscopy / アンモニアレーザー |
Research Abstract |
(1) Generation of Terahertz Radiation Based on Difference Frequency between ^<15>NH_3 and CO_2 Lasers: We have constructed a CO_2 laser to generate terahertz radiation and stabilized its frequency. We tried to improve a ^<15>NH_3 laser in power in order to provide a higher difference frequency. (2) Prediction of Transition Frequencies of Molecule in the THz Region: Rotational transitions of XeH^+ have been observed in the 1-5 THz region with a TuFIR spectrometer based on difference frequency of two CO_2 lasers. Determined molecular parameters enabled us to predict frequencies of rotational transitions over 6 THz. The microwave spectrum of methyl formate (HCOOCH_3) has been observed to determine molecular parameters such as potential barrier height of the methyl torsion.