Project/Area Number |
12640390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
物理学一般
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
YAZAKI Taichi Aichi University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20144181)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Heat Engine / Thermoacoustic Oscillation / Refrigerator / Stirling Cycle / Energy Conversion / Non-equilibrium System / Traveling Wave / Nonlinear Phenomenon / 熱機関 / スターリングサイクル / 熱音響現象 / 音響エンジン / 非線形振動 / スターリングエンジン |
Research Abstract |
Thermal interactions between solid walls and oscillating gas produce a rich variety of thermoacoustic phenomena such as self-sustained gas oscillations and acoustic heat pumping. The conversion between heat flow and work flow occurs in a stack of plates, where Sound is Amplified by Thermoacoustic Energy Conversion(SATEC). Firstly we propose new thermodynamical law governing the mode selection in such themoacoustic engines. The ideas obtained in thermoacoustic sysytem may be applied to general engines such as Stirling engines. Stirling engine has arisen considerable interest of scientific engineers as an attractive energy conversion device because of its intrinsically reversibleness with the Carnot efficiency. 21 years ago Ceperley proposed a pistonless Stirling engine in which acoustic waves replace usual moving pistons. His idea makes it possible to produce a new type of heat engine and cooler having no sliding seals. Secondary we demonstrate an acoustic cooler prototype which uses Stirling cycles executed by the traveling wave having a high acoustic impedance thermoacoustically induced in a looped tube. The tube has no tuning and moving parts but a pair of stacks sandwiched between two heat exchangers: one amplifies the acoustic power and the amplified wave supplies the motivating energy to pump heat directly within the second stack. The prototype powered by 230W of heat could oool a cold heat exchanger from ambient temperature to -27℃ overcoming a heat load from the surrounding air by using a He-Ar mixture gas pressurized to 0.25MPa. Because it uses an extremely simple hardware consisting of a few parts and environmentally harmless working fluids, the cooling device is potentially a powerful tool for applications such as conventional cooling systems.