Experimental Studies on the Dynamics of Polymer Network in Shrinking Patterns of Gels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TOKITA Masayuki  Mie Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80163963)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgel / volume phase transition / patern formation / phase separation / elasticity / friction / collective diffusion / self diffusion / 貧溶媒 / 弾性率 / 収縮層
Research Abstract
When a gel is placed under a condition at which the gel collapses into compact state, beautiful pattern appears in the shrinking gel. We have observed the shrinking pattern of the gel by using a confocal laser scanning microscope. In the case, of bubble pattern, it is found that the dense layer, which consists of shrunken polymer network of the gel, is formed on the surface of shrinking gel. It is also clarified the time course of the radius of the gel and the thickness of the dense layer. We fined that the pattern formation process consists of four stages. It is also suggested that the mechanical properties of the dense layer such as the elasticity and the friction play essential roles in the pattern formation in the shrinking gel. Taking into account these results, the patterns in shrinking gel are formed due to the phase separation of the polymer network of gel. The results further suggest that the diffusion of the solvent from outside of the gel to inside of the gel is the rate determining process. The diffusion constant of the solvent in the gel is calculated on the basis of a model. The diffusion coefficients thus calculated coincide with the one that determined by the NMR measurements.