圧力ジャンプを用いた高分子液体の動的階層構造の研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Mikihito  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (30222102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hirokazu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60127123)
HASSHIMOTO Takeji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20026230)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPressure-Jump / Microphase separation / Macrophase separation / Hierarchical structure / Complex fluids / Self-assembling process / Polymer Alloys / ブロックコポリマー / 秩序化過程
Research Abstract
In this project, we focus on the viscoelastic effects during the phase separation and/or the relaxation process 'of the concentration fluctuations in dynamically asymmetric binary mixtures. In particular, we found the following : Relaxation processes of the concentration fluctuations induced by a rapid pressure change were investigated for a dynamically asymmetric polymer blend by using time-resolved small angle, neutron scattering. The pressure change was carried out inside the single phase blend with the cell designed for polymeric systems under high pressure and high temperature. Time change in the scattered intensity distribution with wave number (q) during the relaxation processes was found to be approximated by Cahn-Milliard-Cook linearized theory. The theoretical analysis yielded the q-dependence of Onsager kinetie coefficient which is characterized by the q^<-2>-dependence at qξve >1 with the characteristic length ξve being much larger than radios of gyration of DAB or PI. The estimated ξve agrees' well with that calculated using Doi and Onuki theory which takes into account the viscoelastic effects arising from the dynamical asymmetry between the component polymers in the relaxation of concentration fluctuations