Project/Area Number |
12640398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
物理学一般
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute (2002) The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2000-2001) |
Principal Investigator |
AKAMOTO Shinichi Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Tokai Research Establishment, Vice chief researcher, 東海研究所, 副主任研究員 (50215646)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | munic atom / exotic atom / muon transfer reaction / de-excitation process / muonic X-ray / Si(Li) X-ray detector / ミューオン原子 / ミューオン移行反応 / ミューオンX線 / エキゾティク原子 |
Research Abstract |
When a muon stops m the mixture of hydrogen isotopes, the muon in a lighter muonic atom may transfer to a heavier nudeus with collision, forming another muonic atom. This transfer takes place between the principal quantum number. The smaller the energy gap is, the faster the transfer reaction is. I have established the method to estimate the numbers of muonic atoms in the ground state by detecting Lyman X-rays, and started direct measurement of muon transfer phenomenon. In the preparatory experiment, a delay component seems to exist only in the time spectrum of dμ Kα X-rays. No other time spectra show similar delayed components. An experiment on muon transfer phenomenon was performed with DC muon beam in TRUIM, CANADA to improved time resolution of X-ray detection. The data of the second experimental run, whose quality is better, were analyzed last year. The data of the first experimental run were analyzed this year to improve the statistics of the data The number of dμ Kα. X-rays in the delayed component of decay constant of 71 nsec is found to be about 30% of the total number of dμ Kα X-rays. This is almost the same as the number of dμ atoms that consist of the muons transferring from of pμ atoms. The existence of the similar delayed component in the time spectrum of dμ Kβ X-rays was exduded with 95 % confidence level This phenomena is dosely related to the dμ atoms that consist of the muons transferring from of pμ atoms. The state of principal quantum number n=2 may have important dues.