Study on scattering of seismic waves in the heterogeneous structure of the earth and their envelope formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Haruo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80225987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Hisashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20302078)
YOSHIMOTO Kazuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10281966)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLithosphere / Scattering / Heterogeneity / Shear waves / Rayleigh waves / Coda / Wave equation / Random media / 地震波 / 表面波 / 輻射伝達理論 / 波動理論 / エンベロープ
Research Abstract
The lithosphere, a region of the Earth from the ground surface to a depth of about 100 km, is heterogeneous as an elastic medium. In this study, we develop a method, to synthesize envelopes in randomly inhomogeneous media based on the wave equation and the radiative transfer theory. Then, we analyze seismogram envelopes of micro earthquakes observed in relation with the spectra of yelocity fluctuations of the earth medium. We also pay attention to envelppes of long period surface waves. In the following, we summarize the results of this research :
1. We formulated the simulation method for spherically outgoing scalar waves in 3-D random media by using the Markov approximation. This method is justified from the comparison with wave envelopes simulated by using the finite difference method. The power spectra of velocity inhomogeneity were revealed from the envelope analysis of S-wave seismograms of micro earthquakes in Tohoku, Japan.
2. We successfully explained the envelope of vertical-component seismograms at periods of 100-200s by using the single scattering model of Rayleigh wave's energy on the spherical earth. Furthermore, we have succeeded in formulating the multiple scattering process of surface waves based on the radiative transfer theory.
3. We found a change in wave propagation velocity and scattering characteristics before and after the 1998 Mt. Iwate earthquake from the cross-spectra analysis of artificial explosion data. We quantitatively measured attenuation of P and S waves in the crust of southeastern Korea based on the extended coda normalization method. From the laboratory experiment, we found that envelopes of ultrasonic waves strongly depend on the heterogeneity spectra of rock samples.
4. The head investigator wrote two review of seismic wave scattering, a review of coda, and a review of envelope formation.