Asperity Map based on the analysis of historical seismograms in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Yoshiko  Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (30262083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Kiyoshi  Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (80134659)
KIKUCHI Masayuki  Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (20046147)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsasperity / source process / seismic coupling / historical seismogram / recurrent earthquake / 東北地域 / 三陸沖地域
Research Abstract
During 20th century there occurred many large earthquakes in Japan, which were recorded at observatories of Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA) and Universities. In Japan, the strong motion observation was made from the beginning of 1900's. Using the strong motion record we try to obtain source process of large earthquakes around Japan to make the asperity map.
The characteristics of asperity obtained in this study are as follows:
(1) The size of asperity is characterized in source regions
(2) The rupture propagation is also characterized.
(3) The asperity located away from the hypocenter.
(4) Aftershocks occur around the asperity.