Measurement of Temperature and Pressure Changes of Elastic Moduli of Minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Ichiro  Ehime Univ., Dept.Earth Sciences, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (00116914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Isao  Okayama Univ., Dept.Earth Sciences, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60033198)
KIMURA Masaki  Ehime Univ., Geodynamic Research Center, Instructor, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 助手 (50127891)
HANAYAMA Yoichi  Ehime Univ., Geodynamic Research Center, Prof., 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (00036386)
YONEDA Akira  Okayama Univ., Inst.Study Earth's Interior, Assoc.Prof., 固体地球研究センター, 助教授 (10262841)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsElastic constants / Resonance method / Ultrasonic wave / High pressure / Gas pressure / Diopside / 単斜輝石 / 弾性 / シリカガラス / 剛性率 / 体積弾性率
Research Abstract
The resonance method for measuring pressure derivatives of elastic constants was developed under gas pressure in two kinds of sample assemblage to specify the boundary condition : (1) spherical sample-thin gas layer-spherical container with a spherical cavity at the center ; stress free on the surface of cavity container ; (2) spherical sample-gas in infinite range ; stress components continuous at the sample surface. Measurements in both assemblages yielded resonance peaks of good signal/noise ratio. This is the first and important result of measuring resonance peaks under gas pressure up to 300 MPa. In the assemblage (1), it turned out there exist 'gas modes' concentrated in the thin gas layer, and the gas modes couples with the sample mode and make interference in determining pressure derivatives of elastic constants. The assemblage (2) is free from the interference caused by the gas modes, but a series of complicated analysis is needed in different way for individual mode.
In this term of project, the resonance method was extended to monoclinic crystals using rectangular parallelepiped specimen. A single crystal of monoclinic pyroxene (diopside MgCaSi_2O_6i) was measured, and all of thirteen independent elastic constants were determined based on 63 identified modes. Another single crystal of chrome-diopside was also measured and the elastic constants were determined in co-operative work with D.G.Isaak at UCLA