Study on three dimensional structure of high and mid-latitude ocean circulation under idealized situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBOKAWA Atsushi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Env. Earth Sci., Pro., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (00178039)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOcean circulation / Ventilated thermocline / Eastern boundary / Vertical density diffusion / Planetary waves / Oceanic response / 海洋循環 / 海洋水温躍層 / 東岸境界層 / 海洋循環の応答 / 惑星波動
Research Abstract
Numerical experiments using an idealized OGCM were carried out to investigate the three dimensional structure of ocean circulation. The model ocean was driven by both wind and surface buoyancy forcing, and deep water formation in the southern hemisphere was included. The results show that the eastern boundary is a source of subsurface water : the water subducted at the eastern boundary flows equatorward along the boundary and then turns westward into the oceanic interior region. This equatorward flow occurs without wind forcing. The analysis based on the potential vorticity balance suggests that the vertical density diffusion is important for generating this current. Sensitivity study of the model results to the vertical diffusion and a theoretical study based on a linear model were also carried out to confirm this idea.
In addition to the above work, linear planetary wave dynamics in a 2.5-layer ventilated thermocline model was theoretically investigated to consider the oceanic thermocline variability. After describing the local properties of the waves, wave propagation in a oceanic gyre and oceanic response to atmospheric forcings were discussed. Effects of finite wave length on the wave properties and stabilities were also studied.