A baroclinic atmosphere without baroclinic waves -A new approach to low-frequency variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hisanori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Prof., 理学研究院, 教授 (80112100)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslow-frequency variability / baroclinic wave / blocking / teleconnection / time filter / atmospheric general circulation model / 大循環モデル / 北大西洋振動 / 太平洋・北アメリカ振動
Research Abstract
The most difficult thing in understanding the mechanism of low-frequency variability (LFV) is the interaction with high-frequency variability (HFV). Therefore, if we can obtain "pure" LFV without interacting with HFV, it greatly helps understand the mechanism. Then, we first construct the atmospheric general circulation model to generate "pure" LFV, using a time filter method.
The output by this model is compared with that of the control experiment which is carried out without using a time filter method. The standard deviation of the "pure" LFV shows that the values of the maxima in both the Pacific and the Atlantic are weaker than those in the control experiment. Also, the relationship between the LFV in the Pacific and that in the Atlantic is examined, indicating that the "pure" LFV in the Pacific and that in the Atlantic are coherent. This is contrast to the fact that they are not coherent in the control experiment.
We also made a data analysis about the interaction between LFV and HFV. First of all, we show that the Arctic Oscillation is apparent, which is falsely extracted from two independent oscillations, the NAG (North Atlantic Oscillation) and the PNA (Pacific/North American Oscillation), due to a characteristic of the analysis method. Therefore, we treat the NAO and PNA as basic LFVs. As a result, it is found that HFV effectively interact with the NAO and PNA, maintaining these LFVs.