Research on distribution, movement and accumulation of marine debris using satellite data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Masahisa  School of marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (90147124)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsgeotropic current / Ekman drift / microwave altimeter / marine debris / drifting buoy / data assimilation / 再解析データ / マイクロ波海面高度計 / マイクロ波散乱計 / 人工衛星データ
Research Abstract
We collected drifting buoy data and compared ocean surface flow fields derived from the buoy data with those derived from satellite data in order to confirm accuracy of satellite-derived ocean surface flow. We used drifting buoy without a drogue in the present study because we are interested in only surface flow. Basic flow patterns are consistent with each other. However, the values derived from satellite-derived data are extremely low compared with buoy-derived data. Because satellite date are considerably smoothed and a drifting buoy generally tends to concentrate in a strong current region. There are large differences between each flow field in the southern hemisphere compared with the northern hernisphere. The large difference may be caused by low density of drifting data in the southern hernisphere. Moreover, we investigated movement of marine debris discharged from big cities in the world. There are two ways of the movement of the marine debris discharged from Japan. Most marine debris move eastward by the Kuroshio, Kuroshio Extension and North Pacific Current. Parts of marine debris move southwestward by the Kuroshio Countercurrent. Moreover, we investigated an effectiveness of data assimilation for prediction for location of marine debris. The objective analysis method used in the data assimilation method is a successive correction method. We can predict buoy location after one month within 300 km if we use data assimilation. However, the prediction results strongly depend on the density of buoy data.