Project/Area Number |
12640426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Yatsushiro National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OOKOUCHI Yasumasa YatsushiroNationalCollege of Technology, Department of Civil and Architectural Engineering, Professor., 教授 (80124147)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Local Climate / Local Circulation / Numerical Model / Inland-Sea / Air and Sea Coupled Model / Westem Kyushu / Climate Change / Effect of Sea Surface Temperature / 結合モデル / 局地循環モデル / 大気・海洋結合モデル / 有明海沿岸部 / 局地気象 |
Research Abstract |
Local circulation which has daily cycle, is frequently observed in coastal and mountainous areas. One purpose of this research is a study on the characteristics of local circulation around the Ariake and the Yatsushiro Seas. The observational data at the AMeDAS local observatories for 14 years are analyzed and they are compared with the wind field estimated from a three dimensional numerical model. Further, the typical time evolution of surface winds at seacoast is estimated from a two dimensional numerical model under several situations changing the island width and the inland sea width between island and land area. The numerical study shows that island can be taken as independent area, when the inland sea between island and land becomes greater than about 20km. Inland sea modifies the land and sea breezes, when the size is larger than several km in width. The another purpose is the estimation to the effect of changing in sea surface temperature on local circulation and local climate. In our study based on two- and three- dimensional numerical model, the climatic effect is confined in low level (100-200m) in height and narrow region(3-4 km) near seacoast. The small effect of sea surface temperature is generally due to the small heat flux over the sea under the stable stratification and further possibly due to the shortage of time integration.