A study of Global Wind Structure Exciting the Chandler Wobble
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
NAITO Isao  National Astronomical Observatory Earth Rotation division, Associate Professor, 地球回転研究系, 助教授 (90000174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKO Hiromu  Meteorological Research Institute,Numerical Forecast Division,Senior Reserch Scientist, 予報研究部・主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEarth Rotational Variation / Polar Motion / Chandler Wobble / Excitation Source / Wind / Atmospheric Relative Angular Momentum / チャンドラーウオブル / 角運動量収支 / データ同化 / 数値予報 / 地球回転 / 風ベクトル
Research Abstract
The Chandler wobble (hereafter CW), a free oscillation of the Earth's pole with the longest period among the Earth's free oscillations. However, its excitation source has never been identified since its discovery more than a hundred years ago. Lately, the author and collaborators have found its excitation source to be wind from its evaluations based upon global atmospheric analysis data from numerical weather prediction system of the Japan Meteorological Agency. Since there are two kinds of data setin the analysis data (initialized and un-initialized data), they also pointed out a possibility that the evaluations depend upon the analysis data used for. In this study, the author reevaluated atmospheric excitation of CW based on the two kinds of the ECMWF reanalysis data for the period of 1980-1994, and reconfirmed wind to be the CW source. The wind excitation reconfirmed here totally opposes the oceanic excitation proposed lately. Interesting is a fact that CW is excited by the wind variation with a remarkable peak at near the CW frequency in its power spectrum. Also, the differences in the used two analysis data have almost no effect on the evaluations for the CW excitation, though they strongly affect the excitatlbn for the annual wobble.