Project/Area Number |
12640429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Isao Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00291245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUNISHI Hiroshi Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90099937)
FUJIWARA Hitoshi Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50298741)
TAKAHASHI Yukihiro Graduate School of Science, Lecture, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (50236329)
OKANO Shoichi Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10004483)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Fourier Transform Spectrometer / Laser Heterodyne Spectrometer / Venus / Infrared Spectroscopic Measurement / レーザーヘテロダイン分光計 |
Research Abstract |
A new optical observation system for planets with 60 cm telescope was installed in Iitate, Fukushima in 1999. The purpose of this study is to observe Venus atmosphere with the infrared spectrometers of this system. In 2000, the sensitivity of the InGaAs detector of the Fourier transform spectrometer (FT-IR) was checked using black body. The alignment of the acousto-optical spectrometer of the laser heterodyne spectrometer was adjusted to improve the wavenumber resolution. In 2001, FT-IR was set at Iitate and the spectra of the Venus between 0.9 and 1.7 μm were measured as a test observation. A new InSb detector for longer wavelength than 2 μm were installed to the FT-IR. In 2002, Venus atmosphere was observed with InGaAs detector of FT-IR on 8 days from September 2002 to January 2003. O_2 emission of Venus atmosphere at 1.27 μm were detected on November 29, December 11, 14, and 28. Jupiter spectrum were measured on December 7 and CH_4 absorption of Jupiter atmosphere were detected. Venus spectrum were also measured with InSb detector but there was strong thermal emission of the instruments at wavelength longer than 4μm. This thermal emission should be reduced with optical filter or some other methods.