Daytime and Nighttime Lidar Measurement of the Mesopause Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Chikao  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80145664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Yasukuni  Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10305419)
ABO Makoto  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20167951)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmesopause / temperature / metallic atom / sodium / dye laser / atomic filter / resonance scattering lidar / 気温 / ナトリウム層
Research Abstract
We have developed a new lidar system for measuring mesospheric Na temperature profiles that uses a pulsed dye oscillator and amplifier system injection-seeded by a stabilized cw ring dye laser. The laser system can generate easily the high pulse energy keeping up the narrow bandwidth. Using this system, we have performed the simultaneous observations of the Na density and the Na temperature in the midlatitude. We also developed Sodium-vapor dispersive Faraday filter for daytime observation. Nighttime and daytime Na layers in the mesopause have been observed continuously with the resonance scattering lidar system in the midlatitude. In the continuous observations more than 148 hours, the 6-hour, 8-hour, 12-hour and longer-hour oscillations of the Na layers were recognized. Eight events of the sporadic Na layers in daytime were observed. Characteristics of the sporadic Na layers during daytime are compared with the nighttime sporadic Na layer.