Fractal and electromagnetic properties of fault rocks and the state-of-stress problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate of Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60237550)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfault rock / fractal / strain / wear / dielectric permittivity / rock magnetic susceptibility / electromagnetic potential / The strength of the lithosphere / 摩耗 / 岩石比抵抗 / 岩石電気容量 / 岩石ホール効果
Research Abstract
1. Analysis of the fractal and electromagnetic properties of fault rocks : By using the apparatus of magnetic susceptibility and dielectric permittivity which were bought by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (10740235), I studied the fractal and electromagnetic properties (i.e., magnetic susceptibilities and dielectric permittivities) of fault rocks. From the results from the Grant-in-Aids for Encouragement of Young Scientist and Scientific Research (07854024, 08740389, 10740235 and 12640436), this study proposed some relationships among each parameter on faults and the fractal and electromagnetic properties of fault rocks. Moreover, some relations between their properties and deformation of faults were discussed.
2. Geological piezometer of fault rocks based on wearing of rocks or ceramics : Based on the wear theory of rocks or ceramics, a nonlinear wear model of natural fault rocks and a geological piezometer of fault rocks were proposed.
3. Strength and strain of lithosphere and a real fault model : Based on the fractal and electromagnetic properties of fault rocks, the physical condition of fault formations. Using the piezometer and strain-meter of fault rocks proposed by this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (10740235), the strength and strain of lithosphere were estimated and a real fault model was proposed. Moreover, based on the fractal, electromagnetic and wear properties of rocks or ceramics, this research cleared the state-of-stress problem and the electromagnetic structures (potentials) of a fault (shear) zone induced in the state-of-stress. Some of these results have been published and others are now submitted for the publication of international journals.