Project/Area Number |
12640440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKAWA Katsuki NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Faculty of Education and Human Sicences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50089835)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | tephra bed / correlation / Miocene / SK110 Tephra Bed / kd25 Tephra Bed / Znp Tephra Bed / identical time surface / Niigata region / 下部更新統 / 広域テフラ / 鮮新世 / 更新世前期 / 魚沼層群 / Kd8 / Kd18 / 新津丘陵 / 房総半島 / SK110火山灰層 / SK100火山灰層 / UN火山灰層 |
Research Abstract |
The Miocene to early Pleistocene tephra marker beds and their widearea correlation were examined in the Japanese Islands, especially based on the Niigata region, central Japan. The early Pleistocene SK110 and SK100 Tephra Beds in the Uonuna Group in the Niigata region were corralated to the Kd25 and Kd24 Tephra Beds in the Kiwada Formation in the Boso Peninsula. The late Pliocene Thw-3 and Ftj Tephra Beds in the Nishiyama Formation in the Niigata region were correlated to the YT4 and UN Tephra Beds in the Himi Group around Toyama Bay respectively. Furthermore, correlation of the Miocene tephra beds were attempted, which have been scarcely successful. Namely, the Miocene Kdg, Gtm. Skhq and Jng Tephra Beds in the Uchisugawa Formation in Shibata City can be correlated to the Sng, Stm. Tmhq and Snsg Tephra Beds in the Nomura Formation in the Tsugawa area respectively. These results will be made in use for not only the exact time marker in the stratigraphic records, but also for the further research of environmental history.