Comparative studies on metamorphic history and tectonic subdivision in Southwest Japan and New Zealand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yujiro  Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20034712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOZAKI Yukio  Department of Earth Science and Astronomy, University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90144914)
ITAYA Tetsumaru  Reseach Institute of Natural Sciences, Okayama University of Earth Science Professor, 自然科学研究所, 教授 (60148682)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsaccretionary complexes in Southwest Japan / accretionary complexes in New Zealand / metamorphic history / geotectonic subdivision / K-Ar ages / carbonaceous material d_<002> values / white mica b_0 values / microfossil ages / 炭質物doo2値 / 白雲母b0値
Research Abstract
This project has expired the term of our research for three years, and gotten much results according to plan. Abstracts of our research are as follows :
For the purpose of comparative studies on metamorphic history and geotectonic subdivision, we have been engaged in field surveys and laboratory work on several accretionary complexes in Southwest Japan and New Zealand. Many results were reported at Geological Society of Japan and published in several journals.
1. One of the most important results is a paper printed in American Mineralogist (2000), which Y. Nishimura had geologically surveyed the Otago Schists and adjacent weakly metamorphosed accretionary complex in South Island of New Zealand in cooperation with of D.S. Coombs, C. Landis and T. Itaya. This paper has clarified not only to be the same in the thermal structure and polarity of metamorphic ages for the Otago Schists and adjacent weakly metamorphosed accretionary complex, but also to be resemble to the Suo metamorphic rocks a … More nd adjacent weakly metamorphosed accretionary complex, and emphasized a character of subduction (Miyashiro) type orogeny. Y. Nishimura and T. Itaya have measured a lot of d _<002> data of carbonaceous material and K-Ar ages of recrystallized phengitic mica from the Waipapa rocks in North Island of New Zealand, and written a manuscript. This work is under discussion with Professor P.M. Black. Results from the Middle Ryukyu Arc will be examined more fully, and published in near future.
2. T. Itaya has measured a lot of K-Ar ages, and published important results on metamorphic rocks of the Renge and Sanbagawa belts as well as of overseas in Journal of the Geological Society of Japan (2000) and Gondowana Research (2002).
3. Y. Isozaki has established a new geological development of Japanese Islands based on the plate orogeny, and easily explained in Kagaku (2000). He has also positively examined in the Archean rocks of West Australia and a P-T boundary of South China, and published some papers in Chemical Geology (2002) and so on.
5. Y. Nishimura and Y. Isozaki have published a textbook entitled Basic Geosciences (2002) from Asakura Shoten together with four coauthors. Less