Project/Area Number |
12640446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAKIBARA Masayuki Ehime University, Sciences, Associated Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80202084)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | deep accretionary complex / Sanbagawa belt in central and western Shikoku / oceanic plate stratigraphy / sequence of protolith / recumbent fold / nappe structure / fluid-rock interaction / shuffled card structure / 四国中西部 / 三波川帯 / 電気石 / 流体 / 物質移動 / 付加・上昇テクトニクス / 三波川結晶片岩 / 塩基性片岩 / 緑色珪質片岩 / 珪質片岩 / 全岩化学組成 / 希土類元素 / 鉱物化学組成 / 三波川変成帯 / アンダープレーティング / 付加プロセス |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, we have succeeded in accretion and uplifiting of deepest part of accretionary complex. The results are as follows. (1) Protolith of the high-P/T Sanbagawa metamorphic rocks can be divided into 22 rock types in the central and western Shikoku, Japan. (2) On the basis of a sequence of protohlith, the oceanic plate stratigraphy can be distinguished in the Sanbagawa metamorphic rocks in the central and western Shikoku. (3) The Giant recumbent fold of the Sanbagawa metamorphic belt in the central Shikoku by Banno et al.(1978) can be confirmed based on the reconstructed oceanic plate stratigraphy. (4) The Sanbagawa metamorphic rocks are characterized by "Shuffled card structure" showing injection of pelitic schists into the sequences originated from the oceanic plate stratigraphy. (5) In the Sanbagawa metamorpphic rocks as a deepest part of accretionary complex, fluid released by dehydration pass through nappe boundaries and regionally gives addition of Boron and oxygen isotopic alterations.