Project/Area Number |
12640450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Katsuhiko Fukushima University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70292448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAHASHI Yoshitaka Fukushima University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (10292450)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | dendrochronology / buried forests / volcano / paleoecology / クロノロジー / テフラ |
Research Abstract |
Ecological trials found in annual ring width patterns Tree ring patterns of buried beech (Castanea crenata) woods indicated unusual sporadic single-year strong growth reductions. This tendency was common in burried woods below Towada-Chuseritephra (ca 5000 ybo) at Oyazawa-Noda, Aomori Prefecture and charred woods found in Numazawa pyroclastic flow deposit (ca 5000 ybp) at Fukushima Prefecture. Although tree ring analysis of present beech woods showed occurrence of ring width reduction at most fruiting years, intensties of this reduction for the buried woods are much stronger than that of present ones. This suggested past beech trees had allocated more resources to reproduction than present trees. Regeneration regimes Growth patterns of buried conifer woods under Towada-Hachinohe pyroclastic flow deposit (ca 13,000 ybp) showed high initial growth rates suggesting that regeneration of the forest have occurred in open environments. Growth of buried confers in pyroclastic deposit (ca 1000 ybp) at Baitoushan in China also showed high initial growth rates. Dating Each of buried confer woods obtained at Baitoushan, Oyazawa-Noda and Numezawa were estimated to be killed in single year (eruption year) by using tree ring analysis. The woods were cut in single year pairs for 14C wiggle matching analysis to estimate high precision dating. Tree rings of Quercus post woods at Aota archaeological site revealed relative dates of houses in the area.