Systematics of the superfamily Fusulinoidea and its digital image database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
UENO Katsumi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90241786)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssuperfamily Fusulinoidea / Carboniferous / Permian / systematics / biostratigraphy / paleobiogeography / digital image database / フズリナ / データベース / 画像 / デジタルイメージ
Research Abstract
In the present research, I built up a taxonomic database of new species and subspecies in the superfamily Fusulinoidea that have been proposed based on materials collected in Japan and/or those collected outside Japan but reported by Japanese students. The database includes 506 taxa and comprises the following data fields ; taxonomic name, original reference, registered number and place, type locality, and stratigraphic level and geologic age. It also includes a data field showing images of type specimens. I also made similar taxonomic ~database for fusulinoidean taxa originally established in Asia except Japan, especially for those originally reported in China. In addition, I reexamined taxonomy of all the proposed genera of fusulinoideans and started making digital image database of their type specimens. With respect to a taxonomic catalog of fusulinoidean genera, "Foraminiferal Genera and Their Classification", compiled by Loeblich and Tappan (1988) involves a similar, comprehensive … More one. But unfortunately, this book largely lacks genera that have been newly proposed in China and the former USSR after the 1 980s. So I especially paid attention to incorporate these genera unrecorded in Loeblich and Tappan (1988), when making database.
By using these taxonomic databases made through this research, I published several papers listed in Reference (next page). Among them, Ueno (2003) discussed the Permian paleogeography and paleoclimate of the Cimmerian Continent based on the fusulinoidean generic composition of each Cimmerian block distributed now from SE Europe to SE Asia. In this paper, I examined the chronological change of fusulinoidean generic diversity in each Cimmerian block during the Permian, particularly the generic diversity of the families Verbeekinidae and Neoschwagerinidae, which characterize the paleo-tropical Tethyan Realm. This study revealed that two distinctive palobiogeographic subregions can be recognized in the Cimmerian region, which has long been treated collectively as a single paleobiogeographic domain. Less