Project/Area Number |
12640461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
UI Tadahide Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Science Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10007164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUNO Mitsuru Fukuoka Univ. Faculty of Science Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (50309887)
NAKAGAWA Mitsuhiro Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Science Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50217684)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Volcano / Hokkaido / Eruption / Natural hazards / Age determination / 放射年代測定 |
Research Abstract |
Objective of this research is to characterize activity of Holocene volcanoes in Hokkaido based on their quantitative analysis of mode, magnitude, sequence and age of eruptions. We have done research works for Hokkaido-Komagatake, Niseko, Daisetsu, Atosanupuri, Mashu, Rausu and Tyatya volcanoes, during our research period and published the results. Also we did some research works on Yotei, but it is not yet published. Usu 2000 eruption has started on March 31, 2000. We have participated observation of the eruption as a case study to learn eruption sequence, although this eruption was not expected when we have written our research proposal. Results of our research works on Usu eruption have reported several international meetings and published in journals. Volcanic hazard map is a tool to reduct our research results to government officials who is in charge with risk managements as well as general publics around volcanoes. One of us (T.U.) has participated editorial committees for hazard maps of Holocene volcanoes in Hokkaido. Maps and handbooks for Esan, Atosanupuri and Meakan-dake have published during our research period. Japan Meteorological Agency called a working group to revise a definition of active volcanoes and to evaluate a rank of activity. One of us (T.U.) participated as a leader of this working group. Result of our research work was used. Updated list of active volcanoes in Japan with ranking has open for public in January 2003.