Microbial Ion Accumulation and Mineral Formation in the Weathering Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Motoharu  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Agricalture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80224814)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBacteria / Weathering / Secondary minerals / Volcanic ash / Allophane / Halloysite / Weathered sediments / Cell surface / ハクテリア / 火砕流堆積物 / イオン濃集 / 鉱物生成 / 珪酸塩鉱物 / 化学組成
Research Abstract
Bacteria are the earlist life of the Earth, appearing within the first billion years of the Earth's history. Scince then, bacteria have been widely distributed on the Earth's surface including soils, weathered rocks and sediments, lakes, rivers, and oceans. Geobiological studies have shown that bacteria play an important role in elemental circulation over the Earth's surface, especially through the interactions of cell wall surfaces with dissolved ions in the external environments producing various secondary minerals such asoxides, sulfides, carbonates, and silicates. This study focused on such bacteria - mineral interaction in various weathered sediments (Ito pyroclastic fllow deposit, Akahoya volcanic ash deposit, Kaimondake volcanic ash deposit, Sakurajima volcanic ash deposit) distributed in Kagoshima prefecture, Southern Kyushu, Japan, using XRD, SEM, TEM, and EDX. Results of this study indicated that these weathered sediments contain great amounts of spherical to rod-shaped bacteria (10^7〜10^8 cells/g) covered or decorated with poorly ordered secondary minerals exhibiting aggregates of fine fibrous materials. EDX confirmed that the secondary minerals consisted mainly of Al, Si, and Fe, corresponding to chemical compositions among allophane, nontronite, and chamosite. These chemical characteristics are apparently different from those of abiogenie secondary products such as allophane and halloysite co-existing with the products on the bacterial surfaces. This strongly indicates that the most of bacteria in the weathered sediments acculucate Al, Si, and Fe ions and produce silicate minerals on their cell surfaces.