Experimental study on the influence of acid rain on rocks and minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and the Arts
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shoichi  Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts, Department of Chemistry and Bioscience, Professor, 産業科学技術学部, 教授 (20109739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Takabumi  Okayama University of Science, Department of Applied Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60098580)
SENO Mamoru  Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts, Department of Liberal and Scince, Professor, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50226677)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAcid rain / Artificial weathering / Rocks / Minerals / H_2SO_4 / HNO_3 / HCI / Carbonated water / ハンレイ岩 / 二酸化炭素 / 花崗岩
Research Abstract
In order to predict the effect of acid precipitation on building stone and rock- forming minerals, artificial chemical weathering of polished plates of granite from Kitagi, Okayama, gabbro from Muroto, Kochi, and their rock forming minerals as olivine, clinopyroxene and biotite, was conducted. An improved Soxhelt extraction apparatus was used with distilled water, and H_2SO_4, HNO_3 and HCL solution of Ph3 or 4, and carbonated water at 55 ℃ for periods of time up to 850 days. The granite and gabbro were composed mainly of quartz, plagioclase, alkali feldspar and biotite, and olivine, plagioclase and clinopyroxene, respectively. The leached sample solutions were analyzed for major and minor elements using ICP, ICP- MS and ion- chlomatography. Morphological and chemical changes of each mineral surface were studied by SEM, EPMA and microscopic techniques. Alteration products were collected from the surface of each mineral on the polished plates by hand picking and examined using an XRD
Molar ratios of each element in leached solutions to those in the fresh rocks and minerals varied depending on the experimental period. It seems that plagioclase and biotite in granite, and olivine and plagioclase in gabbro are easily weathered from the molar ratios. It is evident that biotite, plagioclase, and olivine in the rocks changed into mica- clay minerals and vermiculite, smectite and gibbsite, and smectite, illite and chlorite by exposure to the various acid solutions