Research on the source volcanoes for micro-tephra gains in Antarctic ice sheet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Takaaki  Rissho University, Geo-Environmental Science, Professor, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (90080473)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAntarctic ice sheet / micro tephra particles / source volcanoes / tephrochronology / volcanic signal / LA / CPI-MS analysis / H15 ice core / aerosol / 氷床年代 / 微少固体粒子 / 微小火山灰粒子 / 火山性エアロゾル / ICP-MS / 噴火年代 / 微小固体粒子 / LA-ICP-MS
Research Abstract
Purpose of this research is to check a possibility of tephrochronological dating use of micro tephra particles in Antarctic ice sheet. The H15 ice core in Antarctica was used as sample.
1. We recognized the existence of 〜10μm size of micro tephra particles from the shape and the chemistry.
2. Comparison between the numbers of micro tephra partices and the concentration of SO_4^<2-> aerosol in H15 ice core indicates the types (ash type or gas type) that is (1) some of world wide eruptions release both tephra particles and SO_2 gas, (2) some of them release mainly SO_2 gas, and (3) some of them release mainly tephra particles.
3. We succeeded LA/ICP-MS analysis for single tephra particle of 100μm size. But for 10μm size of micro tephra particles did not complete.
4. Trace elements contents in some world wide eruption tephras were analyzed by instrumental neutron activation analysis.