Measurements of oxygenated volatile organic compounds emitted from tropical plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
YOKOUCHI Yoko  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Independent Senior Research Scientist, 科学環境研究領域, 主任研究官 (20125230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKAWA Tomohisa  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Independent Senior Research Scientist, 筑波実験植物園, 研究官 (50280524)
OKUDA Toshinori  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Independent Senior Research Scientist, 生物圏環境研究領域, 室長 (20214059)
YOKOUCHI Yoko  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Independent Senior Research Scientist (20125230)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOrganic compounds / Atmosphere / Vegetation / Aldehydes / Methyl chloride / Nonanal / アセトン / アルコール / 測定
Research Abstract
Volatile organic compounds (VOCs) emitted from tropical plants were measured in a greenhouse where representative species from lowland tropical forests of South East Asia grow, as well as in a tropical rainforest at Pasoh, Malaysia. Forty eight kinds of VOCs including 25 oxygenated VOCs (semi-volatile aldehydes such as nonanal and decanal, 3-hexenyl acetate, 6-methyl-5-hepten-2-on, 3-methyl furan, 2-methyl furan etc.) were detected in the emission gases from the thirty species of tropical plants investigated. It was found that semi-volatile aldehydes emission rates were increased during the daytime. Ozonolysis of leaf-wax at the surface, as well as the direct emission from leaves, were possible pathways for the aldehydes emissions. Large emission of methyl chloride from some common tropical plants (certain types of ferns and Dipterocarpaceae) was also found in this study. The emission rate ranged from 0.1 to 3.7 ug per gram dry leaf per hour, suggesting that tropical plants could explain a large portion of missing methyl chloride source. It was found that dipterocarp leaves with epiphytic lichens greatly reduced emission of methyl chloride.