Project/Area Number |
12640483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
EBATA Takayuki Tohoku University, Chemistry Dept. Ass. Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70142924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKAMI Naohiko Tohoku University, Chemistry Dept. Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70004447)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | vibrational spectroscopy / supersonic jet / duble resonance technique / OH stretching vibration / hydrogen-bond / cluster / electoronic state / クラスター / 超音速ジェット / 振動分光 / 二重共鳴法 |
Research Abstract |
The X-H(X=C,O or N) stretching vibrations of electronically excited aromatic molecules and their clusters have been investigated in supersonic jets. To observe those vibrations, new type of double-resonance spectroscopic technique has been developed, so called UV-IR double resonance spectroscopy. The systems investigated are the CH stretching vibration of benzene, toluene, the OH stretching vibration of naphthol and the NH stretching vibration of aniline in their S_1 state. Also investigated are the vibrations of their clusters. For benzene and toluene, we found that the aromatic CH stretching frequencies increase,'while those of methyl group decrease in S_1. For aniline, we found the NH stretching frequency decreases as large as 500 cm-1 in S_1. In addition, new electronically excited state has been found to locate 3200 cm^<-1> above S_1. The newly found state (S_2) is thought to be the πσ^* state. The OH stretching vibration of the H-bonded cluster of phenol has been also observed. It was found that the clusters excited to the H-bonded OH stretching vibration immediately relax, which is followed by the dissociation of the H-bond.