Theory of Electronic and Nuclear Wavepacket Dynamic (Application to the structure deformation and electron transfer of molucular in laser field)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONO Hirohiko  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Science, Association Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70178226)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElectronic wavepacket / Intense laser field / Tunnel ionization / Molecular structure deformation / Ionic bond state / hyper polarized state / Laser control / 増強イオン化 / 結合軟化 / 電子移動 / 強光子場 / トンネル型イオン化 / 断熱ポテンシャル / 分子変形 / クーロンポテンシャル
Research Abstract
To understand the ultrafast electronic dynamics in intense fields, we have been developing an efficient grid point method, the dual transformation method, for solving the time-dependent Schrodinger equation for the electronic degrees of freedom of a molecule. We have applied this method to small molecular systems such as H_2. The vibrational degree of freedom is also incorporated in the calculation of H^+_2 without resorting to the Born-Oppenheimer approximation.In a long wavelength case, for H_2, the localized ionic (bond) states H^+H^- and H^-H^+ appear alternately according to the optical cycle, through which tunnel ionization proceeds. After one-electron ionization from H_2, H^+_2 is prepared around the equilibrium internuclear distance of H_2. The bond distance of H^+_2 is then stretched by the applied field. With the help of ab initio molecular orbital calculations, we also demonstrate molecular structure deformations characteristic of intense-field dynamics such as symmetric two-bond stretching of CO_2 cations. The wave packet approach enables visualization of electron-nucleus correlation and two-electron dynamics in intense laser fields.
Electronic motion can be controlled by adjusting the intensity, frequency, and pulse length. As an example, we have examined the electronic dynamics of H_2 in a short wavelength case (〜100 nm). Contrary to the long wavelength case, the electron pair is created near the proton at which the dipole interaction energy becomes higher. The nonstationary states H^+H^- and H^-H^+ appear alternately with a period inherent to the molecule even after the incident pulse has fully decayed. Ultrafast electron hopping between the nuclei can be controlled by a second pulse. Using this two-pulse scheme, we are able to enhance or suppress the ionization.