Development and applications of an interpolation scheme of potential energy surfaces which can be combined with latest ab initio methodologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science (2002)
Shizuoka University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Toshimasa  molecular chemistry institute, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (50212890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SCHATZ George C.  Northwestern Univ., 化学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPotential energy surfaces / ab initio method / reaction dynamics / local interpolation / least-squares fitting / 分子動力学 / H_2O / H_3O
Research Abstract
Ab initio dynamics are carried out as development of high-speed computers. Still this approach is still very CPU demanding if used with quantum chemical cal culations of sufficient quality to describe chemical reactions accurately. Thus, we developed an interpolation scheme using no derivatives in ab initio calculations. In this scheme, we combine interpolant moving least squares method and Shepard scheme (IMLS/Shepard). We applied the present scheme to O+ H_2, OH+H_2, H_2+ H_2 and Li+ H_2 systems. We also investigate the effect of Bayesian approach proposed by Bettens and Collins. In O+ Ha system, the best result of IMLS/Shepard scheme was shown to have similar magnitude of rms errors to that of Shepard scheme for the same number of interpolant points. Thus, IMLS/Shepard has great advantage in comparison with Shepard scheme because Shepard scheme requires up to second derivatives of potential energy surfaces. On the other hand, for the OH+ H_2 system, tighter weight functions than for O+ H_2 system was favorable as for all of rms, mean absolute, and median absolute errors. Bayesian approach improved IMLS/Shepard results in addition to Shepard results. Overall, we have showed the advantage of the present scheme, which does not require any derivatives in ab initio calculations.