Project/Area Number |
12640493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OUCHI Yukio NagoyaUniversity,GraduateSchool of Science,, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60194081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKI Kazuhiko Nagoya University, Research Center for Materials Science,Professor, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (80124220)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | IR-VIS-SFG / Chirality / Liquid Crystal / 赤外-可視和周波混合法 / SFG / 不斉 |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated IR-Vis Sum-Frequencey-Generation Circular Dichroism of the molecules on the substrate surface. This technique may provide 1 08 more efficiency than any other kinds of techniques to study the chirarity of molecules. We have reformed our old conventional ps-YAG laser and OPG/OPA system with LBO Crystal. We obtained IR laser beams by taking differential frequency of a fundamental YAG and the idler beam of OPA on a AgGaS2 crystal. We have inserted a quarter-wave plate into a visible beam to make left and right polarized light, and then mixed with the IR beam to obtain SFG-CD signal. The samples used in the experiment were ferro- and antiferro- electric liquid crystal molecules. We have successfully obtained SFG-CD signal for 1 0 molecular layers thick samples, but not for a single molecular layer sample. To overcome this difficulty we have changed the visible (2co) beam to UV.