Construction of First-Principle Methodology for Predicting Shape and Size Distribution of Micelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Masahiro  Institute of Advanced Energy, Associate Professor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教授 (90195339)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmicelle / surfactant molecule / molecular assembly / RISM theory / protein / colloidal system / biological system / entropic excluded-volume effects / 積分方程式論 / 溶媒和自由エネルギー / 排除容積 / 臨界ミセル濃度 / 両親媒性分子 / 部分モル容積 / 生体高分子 / 自己組織化 / HNC方程式 / ブリッジ関数
Research Abstract
Research for biological systems such as the prediction of tertiary structures of proteins, which is similar to the micelle research in the methodology and solvent effects, has also been performed.
We have constructed a hybrid-type simulation method. It is a combination of the RISM theory (a statistical-mechanical theory for molecular fluids) for incorporating the solvent effects, the Monte Carlo simulated annealing for conformational sampling for a set of surfactant molecules, and a conventional thermodynamic method. It has been demonstrated for several simplified model surfactants to calculate the critical micelle concentration, micelle shape, and size distribution. It is being extended to more realistic models to elucidate why the average micelle size becomes larger as the temperature increases in cases of nonionic surfactants.
We propose a simple. efficient bridge correction of the RISM theory. By combining the modified RISM method with the Kirkwood-Buff theory, the partial molar volume is calculated for the 20 amino acids and for oligopeptides of glutamic acids in extended and α-helix conformations. The bridge correction drastically improves agreement between the calculated values and the experimental data.
The three-dimensional version of the integral equation theory is not applicable to the hybrid-type simulation method due to the heavy computational burden. However, it is very useful in detailed analyses of the microscopic solvation structure of a large, complicated solute molecule. As an example, we have examined the roles of the entropic excluded-volume effects in colloidal and biological systems. In particular, it has been shown that remarkably high selectivity arises in the lock and key steric interaction between macromolecules by the entropic excluded-volume effects alone.