Raman studies of solvent- and solute-molecule states in supercritical fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kikujiro  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30013543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Hideyuki  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00155889)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssupercritical fluids / solvation / Raman scattering / ラマン散乱
Research Abstract
This work aimed at studying simultaneously the molecular states of both the solvent and solute in supercritical fluids by Raman spectroscopy for the better understanding of solvation in multi-components supercritical fluids. In the first year, we constructed the high-pressure system and improved the optical system. In the second year, we checked the performance of these systems in detail and carried out Raman studies on CO_2/benzene and CO_2/chlorobenzene binary samples.
As to the operation condition of the high-pressure system, we concluded that the following manner is the best for realizing desired sample conditions. Namely, we first introduce into the Raman cell, at a constant temperature and a constant pressure, the solvent and solute fluids with a given flow rates. When the concentration of the solute was established after a certain period, we close the inlet and outlet of the cell during the Raman measurement. After this we repeat the measurement by reducing the cell pressure every time by releasing the content in the cell through the outlet.
By the analysis of the preliminary measurements, we have obtained the following results, (a) We can obtain Raman spectra with sufficient quality even for the sample with 0.01 mole fraction of the solute, (b) With a CO_2/benzene sample of the 1:0.1 flow-rate ratio, we found additional Raman bands which appear in the gas-like region of the supercritical state. These bands are considered to be attributed the complex molecule between CO_2 and benzene, are worth being studied further in detail, c With a CO_2/chlorobenzene sample of the 2:0.01 flow-rate ratio, we found a remarkable shift and bandwidth change of the chlorobenzene bands, which is considered to indicate the specific interaction between solute molecules with dipole moment and CO_2.