Magnetic Field Effects on Photochemical Reaction in Homogeneous Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionRIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Reseach)
Principal Investigator
WAKASA Masanobu  RIKEN, Molecular Photochemistry Lab., Senior Research Scientist, 分子光化学研究室, 先任研究員 (40202410)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMagnetic Field Effect / Photochemical Reaction / Homogeneous Solution / picosecond laser flash photolysis / Δg mechanism / thiyl radical / Benzophenone / spindynamics / ピコ秒ダイナミクス / 均一系溶媒中 / 硫黄ラジカルの反応 / ラジカル対 / スピン変換過程
Research Abstract
We have developed a picosecond laser flash photolysis apparatus with a convenient picosecond pulse laser as an excitation light source and a streak camera to measure transient absorptions. The hydrogen abstraction reaction of triplet 4-methoxy-benzophenone with thiophenol at 265 K was reinvestigated with this apparatus under magnetic fields of 0-1.7 T. The magnetic field effects (MFEs) on this reaction were successfully observed with - 1OO ps time-resolution. The decay rate constant of the generated radical pair was found to increase from 3.42 x 1 09 s^<-1> to 4.15 x 10^9 s^<-1> with increasing magnetic field from 0 T to 1.7 T. The observed magnetic field effects can be explained by the Ag mechanism. Using the simple kinetics model with the Ag mechanism, we tentatively obtained the rate constants of the escape process from the pair (k_<esc>) and the T-S spin conversion process (k_<T-S>) at 0 T and 1.7 T to be 1.97 x 109 s^<-1>, 1.45 x 10^9 s^<-1>, and 2.12 x 10^9 s^<-1>, respectively. From these results, this apparatus is found to be simple and useful for studying MFES on the picosecond spin dynamics.