Synthetic study directed towards marine neurotoxin ciguatoxin and elucidation of its mode of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2001-2002)
Tohoku University (2000)
Principal Investigator
OISHI Tohru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90241520)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsciguatoxin / total synthesis / polyethr / neurotoxin / olefin metathesis / science / monoclonal antibody / convergent synthesis / 収束合成 / アルキル化 / イオンチャネル
Research Abstract
Ciguatoxins are the causative neurotoxins of ciguatera seafood poisoning, and more than 20,000 people suffer annually from ciguatera disease in subtropical and tropical regions. The extremely low content of ciguatoxins in fish has hampered the isolation and detailed biological studies. The complicated and huge, 3 nm long, molecular structure of ciguatocxins has impeded synthetic chemists from completing their total syntheses, which are formidable synthetic challenge in modern organic synthesis. Our highly convergent strategic approach featuring the chemoselective ring closing metathesis (RCM) reaction as a key tactics, (i) alkylative coupling and RCM, (ii) intramolecular carbonyl olefination and reductive etherification, (iii) chemo- and regioselective radical cyclization and RCM, has enabled the first total synthesis of ciguatoxin CTX3C, which will provide the practical supply for further studies, ie preparation of anti-CTX antibodies and elucidation of its mode of action.