Synthesis of Supramolecular Compounds and Novel Siloxanes Starting from Silanols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionDepartment of Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, Gunma University
Principal Investigator
UNNO Masafumi (2001-2002)  Gunma University ; Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20251126)
海野 雅史 (2000)  群馬大学, 工学部, 助手 (25201126)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsladdersiloxanes / stereospecific synthesis / cyclic silanols / supramolecular aggregates / nano tube and wire / thermal stability / functional material / selective synthesis / シロキサン / シラノール / 超分子 / 水素結合 / ラダーシロキサ / 固体反応
Research Abstract
1. Synthesis of novel silanols.
Following novel silanols were prepared, isolated, and their structures were determined ; Silanetriols, RSi(OH)_3, Disiloxanetetraols, (RSi(OH)_2O)_2 (R=i-Pr, Mes, Tip, cyclohexyl) ; Cyclotetrasiloxanetetraol, (i-PrSi(OH)O)_4 (all four isomers) ; Incompletely condensed silsesquioxanes, T_3(OH)_3, T_4(OH)_2, and T_5(OH).
2. Supramolecular aggregates composed of silanols.
Co-crystallization or recrystallization from mixed solvent gave novel hydrogen-bonded supramolecular aggregates : all-cis-(i-PrSi(OH))_4 and i-Pr_2Si(OH)_2, cis,trans-(TipSi(OH)O)_3 from MeOH/THF, cis,trans,cis-(i- PrSi(OH)O)_4, cis, trans, cis-(i-PrSi(OH)O)_4.
3. Synthesis of polycyclic laddersiloxanes.
By applying our new method (stepwise construction of laddersiloxanes), the first functionalized tricyclic laddersiloxanes and pentacyclic laddersiloxane were synthesized. The structures of the Tetraphenyl and tetrahydroxyl tricyclic laddersiloxanes, and pentacyclic laddersiloxane were determined by X-ray crystallography. In addition, reaction with separated diastereomer made it possible to construct first heptcyclic and nonacyclic laddersiloxanes.